Privacy & terms

Your privacy is important to us.

Privacy Policy

Last updated June 24, 2019  

 

Thank you for using the Site and/or Services of aeqbankingaeqdigital is a division of Aequilibrium Software Inc. (“Aequilibrium”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) and is subject to the policies of Aequilibrium. We take your privacy very seriously, and this Privacy Policy explains the ways in which we collect, use, disclose, and protect information relating to our Site and Services. By visiting the Site or by using the Services, you accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Continued use of the Site or Services following the posting of any change to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of all changes. We suggest printing or saving a local copy of this Privacy Policy for your records.

 

Information Collected

We collect different types of information from or through the Site and/or Services. Where appropriate, the legal basis for our processing of Personal Data is either consent, where we ask for it, or that the processing is necessary for providing the Site and/or Services and is carried out in our legitimate interests.

When you use the Services, our servers may automatically collect and store information, including information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This log data may include, but is not limited to, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page you visited before using the Services, the operating system you are using, the date and time of your accessing the Services, geolocation information, type of device, cookie data, and browser signatures. Aequilibrium never uses the IP address or other Personal Data to conduct marketing activities or promote the Services.

Cookies are small amounts of data that are transferred to your web browser by a web server and are used to collect and store information about a user. The ways we use cookies include, but are not limited to: tracking which webpage variant a visitor has seen and monitoring traffic patterns. Cookies also allow us to ensure that visitors see the webpage variant they expect to see if they return to the same website URL, and to calculate total visits and views per webpage and variant. First-party cookies on Aequilibrium landing pages are anonymous and cannot be used on their own to identify an individual.

Use of the Site and Services signifies consent to Aequilibrium’s use of cookies, including and without limitation Third Party cookies that Aequilibrium may choose to use for analytics or other purposes. You agree that should you disable cookies on your browser, certain aspects of the Services may be unavailable to you, and that Aequilibrium is not responsible for any adverse effects arising from your browser or other computer or mobile settings.

You agree that you are responsible for adhering to all laws, policies, and other regulations in your relevant jurisdiction(s), including but not limited to all laws requiring that cookie use must be disclosed. Aequilibrium disclaims all liability in this area.

 

Information Use

We may use the information we collect from you to provide the Services to you and to understand, improve, and enhance the Services. This includes, but is not limited to, the right to conduct research, analyze trends, monitor traffic usage, and examine the ways in which our users engage with the Services. We may use your Personal Data to respond to your questions or comments.

If you have received a commercial electronic message from us (regarding our products, services, news and events), it is because either you have previously provided your express consent, we have your implied consent under Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, or because the type of message sent is exempt under Anti-Spam Legislation. You have the option not to receive this commercial electronic message. We provide an opt-out function within all electronic marketing communications, or will cease to communicate with you for this purpose if you email us at info@aequilibrium.com and tell us not to communicate this information to you.

We work hard to keep the Services secure and to prevent abuse and fraud. We may use your Personal Data as necessary to respond to security incidents, claims of any violation of our rights or those of any Third Parties, to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of you, us, our Customers, and the public, and as required or authorized by law.

Aequilibrium will only share your information with Third Parties in accordance with your instructions or as necessary to provide you with a specific service or otherwise in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. As a general rule, unless permitted in this Privacy Policy, we do not and will not sell, rent, share, or disclose your Personal Data without first receiving your permission. When we disclose your Personal Data to Third Party service providers, we take reasonable measures to ensure that the rules set forth in this Policy are complied with.

This policy is not intended to place any limits on what we may do with data that is aggregated and/or anonymized so it is no longer associated with an identifiable Customer or user of the Services (“Aggregated Data”). We may use your Personal Data to generate Aggregated Data for internal use and for sharing with Third Parties on a selective basis.

 

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you may be entitled to: (i) the right to withdraw consent to processing where consent is the basis of processing; (ii) the right to access your Personal Data and certain other supplementary information, under certain conditions; (iii) the right to object to unlawful data processing, under certain conditions; (iv) the right to erasure of Personal Data about you, under certain conditions; (v) the right to demand that we restrict processing of your Personal Data, under certain conditions, if you believe we have exceeded the legitimate basis for processing, processing is no longer necessary, are processing, or believe your Personal Data is inaccurate; (vi) the right to data portability of Personal Data concerning you that you provided us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, under certain conditions; (vii) the right object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you, under certain conditions; (viii) the right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities. You may contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing info@aequilibrium.com with your request. If you want to learn more about your rights under the GDPR, you can visit the European Commission’s page on Data Protection at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/index_en.htm. We will maintain your Personal Data for as long as they are needed, or as required by applicable laws, regulations, or government orders.

 

Security

The Site and/or Services may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy and terms of use of any linked websites, as their policies and practices may differ from our own.

In the event of a change of ownership, sale, merger, liquidation, reorganization or acquisition of the corporation, in whole or in part, Personal Data may be transferred as part of the transaction, as long as the party acquiring such Personal Data agrees to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We will strive to prevent unauthorized access to your Personal Data, however, no data transmission over the Internet, by wireless device or over the air is guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will continue to enhance security procedures as new technologies and procedures become available.

Please remember that you control what Personal Data you provide while using the Site and Services. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your identification and/or any Personal Data in your possession for the use of the Site and/or Services. Always be careful and responsible regarding your Personal Data. We are not responsible for, and cannot control, the use by others of any information which you provide to them and you should use caution in selecting the Personal Data you provide to others through the Site or Services. Similarly, we cannot assume any responsibility for the content of any Personal Data or other information which you receive from other users through the Site or Services, and you release us from any and all liability in connection with the contents of any Personal Data or other information which you may receive using the Site or Services. We cannot guarantee, or assume any responsibility for verifying, the accuracy of the Personal Data or other information provided by any Third Party. You release us from any and all liability in connection with the use of such Personal Data or other information of others.

 

Children’s Privacy

The Site and/or Services are not directed to children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 16 without obtaining parental consent. If you are under 16 years of age, then please do not use or access the Site and/or Services at any time or in any manner. If we learn that Personal Data has been collected on the Site and/or Services from persons under 16 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 16 years of age has provided Personal Data, then you may alert us as set forth in the “Contact Us” section and request that we delete that child’s Personal Data from our systems.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Data, to make an access or correction request, to exercise any applicable rights, to make a complaint, or to obtain information about our policies and practices with respect to any service providers outside the EU/EEA, our staff can be reached by email using the following contact information: info@aequilibrium.com.

The latest scoop.

What we do for you.